SHIPPING & OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Shipping & Delivery Policy

Once we receive the order, our standard delivery time is 5-7 working days.  Should the item be out of stock (while rare it can happen), you will be notified and offered an alternative arrangement or to wait for the back order to be filled. 

You will receive an SMS or email consignment number once the goods have left our dock.  You will be able to track your order via the link in the email or SMS. 

SHIPPING COSTS

Australia

Orders $50 - $149 = $9.50
Orders over $150 = FREE

Shipping methods

Our preferred method is Fastway, Courier Please or Australia Post.

Pricing, Taxes, Fees, Other Charges

All prices are inclusive of 10% GST. We do not charge anything over that for credit card or Paypal.

Refunds & Exchanges Policy

The validity of our refunds and exchanges policy is 7 days from the day you have received your order.

The product must be unused and in the exact same condition that you received it, in its original packaging with all the swing tags on it to receive a full exchange or refund.

To return or exchange send an email to sales@247workwear.com.au with reason so that an RA (Returning Authority) can be issued.

After receiving the RA number, clearly mark it on the parcel and send to the address below:

247 Workwear

Return Authority #:  ____________

1/16 Lucy Street

Moorooka QLD  4105

It is advisable to use a trackable shipping service or purchase a shipping insurance while returning items, as we cannot guarantee you that we will receive the item you returned.

A full refund of the items less freight will be placed onto your selected method of payment – credit card or Paypal account.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will apply to 247 Workwear Pty Ltd and any of its subsidiary companies which are required by law to have a privacy policy.

A reference to ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this privacy policy means 247 Workwear Pty Ltd or relevant subsidiary company and a reference to ‘you’ means an individual person protected by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protection of your personal information and the purpose of this policy is to ensure that we meet that commitment by managing your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Our Aim

Our aim is to have sufficient practices, procedures and systems relating so that we can ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We deal with your personal information for a number of reasons, to assist you with shopping online with us, making reordering from us easy, and to deal with enquiries to our customer interaction centre, to name a few.  We hope that by doing this, we can strive to continue to improve the level of customer service that we offer to you.

What type of personal information do we deal with?

Personal information is information that identifies you or is reasonably linked to you.  The kinds of personal information we collect may include contact and payment information like your name, email and physical address and phone number.

1.     We won’t collect your personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

2.     We won’t collect sensitive information about you unless you allow us to and we need the information for our functions or activities or unless we are required or allowed to by law to do so.

3.     We will only collect personal information in a lawful and fair way.

4.     We will collect personal information about you only from you unless it is not reasonable or practical to do so.

Dealing with your personal information for secondary purposes

If we hold your personal information that was collected for a particular purpose (the primary purpose), we won’t use or disclose the information for another purpose (the secondary purpose) unless:

(a)     You allow us to; or

(b)    We are required or allowed to by law;

(c)    We believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body and we will keep records of the use or disclosure.

Direct Marketing

We will utilise your personal information only for our own Direct Marketing.  Your details will not be given to or sold to any other party.

Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including from misuse, interference and unauthorised access or disclosure.

If we no longer need your personal information and we are allowed to do so by law, then we may destroy the information or make sure that it can no longer identify you.